Web Hosting Ratings


Host Search

  Home
  Advanced Search
  Price Search
  Host Directory
  Plan Directories
  Add Plan
  Monitoring

 



Education

  FAQ
  Guide
  Quick Start
  Glossary
  Selecting a Host
  Gotchas
  Domain Names
  News
  Cheap Hosting
  Dedicated Server
Stats
  Resources

 

 



Current buying power of $10/month:
median (25th percentile - 75th percentile)


Disk space: 84.3 MB (46.4 MB - 160.2 MB)
Data transfer: 3.00 GB (1.75 GB - 5.01 GB)
POP mailboxes: 12.1 (5.0 - 28.6)


Percentage of plans that include some feature

Feature $0 - $20 plans Over $20 plans Unix plans NT plans
Database68%78%73%74%
POP mailboxes99%99%99%99%
Sub-domains40%27%36%26%
Mailing lists56%54%59%42%
Uptime guarantee10%20%14%18%
Control panel87%79%89%63%
SSL49%69%60%52%
SSH or telnet39%49%53%9%
Shopping cart27%43%39%23%
Daily backup53%58%55%60%
Anonymous FTP37%46%43%34%
Raw logs access66%76%71%72%
Visitor stats88%91%91%82%
Dedicated IP29%45%38%32%
Streaming audio24%43%33%33%
Streaming video23%40%31%32%
Perl90%92%94%82%
PHP84%73%87%50%
Python24%22%27%7%
ASP26%40%16%94%
FrontPage extensions86%86%85%92%
Java VM13%21%18%12%
Server JavaScript2%4%1%10%
TCL11%12%14%2%
C/C++26%30%32%11%
Cold Fusion3%11%1%27%
InterDev5%11%1%32%
Miva Empressa3%12%9%3%

 


 2003 Advameg, Inc.  All Rights Reserved.